Legal notice

1. Presentation of the website.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 6 of the law No 2004-575 “pour la confiance dans l’économie numérique” (Confidence in the Digital Economy Act) dated 21st June, 2004, users of the website https://www.deepidoo.com/ are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its development and maintenance: Owner: Société par Actions Simplifiée (SAS) [Simplified joint-stock company] DEEPIDOO with share capital of €27,687.00 VAT number: FR 92 795049501 – 22 Quai du Dr Gailleton 69002 LYON Site publisher: Alexandre Assous – contact@deepidoo.com The site publisher is a natural or legal person. Webmaster: Agence Un Brin de Campagne –contact@unbrindecampagne.fr Hosted by: OVH – 2, rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix Data protection delegate: Alexandre Assous – contact@deepidoo.com

2. General terms of use of the site and the services provided.

The Site is a creative work protected under the provisions of the French Intellectual Property Code and applicable International Regulations. The Client may in no way reuse, transfer or exploit for their own benefit all or part of the elements or works of the Site. Use of the site https://www.deepidoo.com/ implies full acceptance of the terms of use set out below. These terms of use may be amended or supplemented at any time. Users of the site https://www.deepidoo.com/ are therefore advised to check them regularly. This website is normally accessible to users at any time. https://www.deepidoo.com/ may however decide to interrupt access to carry out technical maintenance, but will try to notify users beforehand of the dates and times of this maintenance. The website https://www.deepidoo.com/ is updated regularly by the https://www.deepidoo.com/ site publisher. Similarly, the legal notice can be modified at any time: they are, however, binding on the user, who is therefore advised to check them as often as possible.

​3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the website https://www.deepidoo.com is to provide information concerning the activities of the company. https://www.deepidoo.com/ exercises its best effort to ensure the information it provides on the site https://www.deepidoo.com/ is as accurate as possible. However, it is not liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or gaps in its updates, whether as a fault of its own or of third parties who provide this information. Any information provided on the site https://www.deepidoo.com/ is for information purposes only and may be subject to change. Information given on the site https://www.deepidoo.com/ is not exhaustive. It is subject to any amendments that may have been introduced since it was put online.

​4. Contractual limitations of technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology. The Website will not be liable for any damage to property resulting from the use of the site. Furthermore, the user agrees to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment with the latest, updated version of a browser. The site https://www.deepidoo.com/ is hosted by a server situated within the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No 2016-679). It is intended that the service provided ensures the highest level of accessibility. The hosting provider ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for as short a time as possible, in particular for maintenance purposes or to improve its infrastructure, due to a failure in its infrastructure or if the benefits and services generate unusually high traffic. https://www.deepidoo.com/ and the hosting provider are not liable for any malfunction of the internet network, telephone lines or computer and telephone equipment, particularly due to network congestion preventing access to the server.

​5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

https://www.deepidoo.com/ owns the intellectual property rights and holds all rights to all elements accessible on the website, including text, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the content of the site in any manner and for any purpose whatsoever, is prohibited, without express prior written authorisation from: https://www.deepidoo.com/. Any unauthorised use of the site or any of its content will constitute infringement and you will be held liable in accordance with the articles L.335-2 et seq of the French Intellectual Property Code.

​6. Limitation of liability

https://www.deepidoo.com/ acts as the publisher of the site. https://www.deepidoo.com/ is responsible for the quality and accuracy of the content it publishes. https://www.deepidoo.com/ may not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment as a result of accessing the website https://www.deepidoo.com/, and due either to the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications stated in point 4, or the appearance of a bug or incompatibility. https://www.deepidoo.com/ may not be held liable for any indirect damage (such as a loss of market share or loss of opportunity) due to the use of the https://www.deepidoo.com/ site. There are interactive areas available to Users (there is a contact area where users can ask questions). However, https://www.deepidoo.com/ reserves the right, without prior notice, to remove any content posted to this area that violates applicable French law, including with respect to data protection. Where applicable, https://www.deepidoo.com/ also reserves the right to commence civil and/or criminal proceedings against the user if they post any racist, insulting, defamatory, or pornographic messages in any medium, including text, photographs, etc.

​7. Management of personal data.

The client is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of 21 June 2014 on confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data protection and Freedom of information act of 6 August 2004 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No 2016-679).

​7.1 – Responsibility for personal data collection

For Personal Data collected when a User creates a personal account or when they navigate the Site, the data controller is: DEEPIDOO. https://www.deepidoo.com/ is represented by Alexandre Assous, its legal representative. As data controller of the collected data, https://www.deepidoo.com/ undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. It is responsible for establishing the purposes of the data processing, providing prospects and clients, after having received their consent, with comprehensive information on the processing of their personal data to keep an accurate register of the data that is processed. Each time https://www.deepidoo.com/ processes Personal Data, https://www.deepidoo.com/ shall take all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data with regard to the purposes for which https://www.deepidoo.com/ processes the data.

7.2 Purpose of data collection

https://www.deepidoo.com/ may process all or part of a user’s data:

  • to enable browsing of the Site and to manage and track the services ordered by the User: login data and site use, billing, order history, etc.
  • to prevent and combat computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.): computer equipment used for navigation, IP address, password (hashed)
  • to improve navigation of the Site: login and site traffic data
  • to conduct voluntary satisfaction surveys on https://www.deepidoo.com/: email address
  • for marketing communication (text, email): telephone number, email address

https://www.deepidoo.com/ will not market your personal data and therefore it will only be used for statistical and analytical purposes.

7.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with the European regulation in force, Users of https://www.deepidoo.com/ have the following rights:

  • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR) and rectification (Article 16 GDPR), to update, correct, erase or block personal data (Article 17 GDPR) if they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date, or of which the collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR)
  • Right to restrict the processing of User data (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to object to processing of User data (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right to transfer User data where these data are processed automatically with the User’s consent or based on a contract (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to determine the fate of data after death and to choose who https://www.deepidoo.com/ shall communicate (or not) this data to a third party that they have previously designated

As soon as https://www.deepidoo.com/ is notified of the death of the User and in the absence of any specific instructions, https://www.deepidoo.com/ agrees to destroy the data, unless it is necessary to retain the data for evidential purposes or in order to fulfil legal obligations. If the User wants to know how https://www.deepidoo.com/ uses its Personal Data, wants to request rectification or object to their data being processed, the User may contact https://www.deepidoo.com/ in writing at the following address: DEEPIDOO – DPO, Alexandre Assous – 22 Quai du Dr Gailleton 69002 LYON In this case, the User shall indicate the Personal Data they want https://www.deepidoo.com/ to correct, update or erase, by sending proof of identity such as an identity card or passport. Requests for the erasure of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on https://www.deepidoo.com/ by the law, particularly with regards to the storage or archiving of documents. Users of https://www.deepidoo.com/ are entitled to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authorities such as the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

7.4 Non-communication of personal data.

https://www.deepidoo.com/ will not process, host or transfer the Data collected on its Customers to a country outside the European Union or recognised as “non-adequate” by the European Commission without prior notice to the Customer. However, https://www.deepidoo.com/ remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors provided that they offer sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR No 2016-679). https://www.deepidoo.com/ undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Data and in particular to ensure that it is not communicated to unauthorised persons. However, if an incident impacting the integrity or confidentiality of the Client’s Data is brought to the attention of https://www.deepidoo.com, https://www.deepidoo.com shall inform the Client as soon as possible and inform them of the corrective measures taken. https://www.deepidoo.com/ does not collect any “sensitive data”. The User’s Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of https://www.deepidoo.com/ and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively for the purposes of this privacy policy. Within the limits of their respective responsibilities and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of https://www.deepidoo.com/ Users are those within our customer service team.

​7.5 Types of data collected

https://www.deepidoo.com/ collects information to improve the user experience and provide relevant advice: surname, first name, title, telephone number, email address, company name. These data are stored for a maximum period of 12 months after the end of the contractual relationship.

​8. Reporting incidents

Despite every effort made, the transmission of information via the internet and the electronic storage of data is never completely secure. We therefore cannot completely guarantee security. If we learn of a security breach, we will notify the Users concerned so they can take the appropriate action. Our incident reporting procedures are consistent with our legal obligations, whether at a national or European level. We undertake to keep our clients fully informed of all matters relating to the security of their account and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations. None of the personal data of https://www.deepidoo.com/ users are published without the user’s knowledge, nor are they shared, transferred, ceded or sold in any way to a third party. Only the sale of https://www.deepidoo.com/ and its rights would allow the transfer of said data to the possible buyer who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of storage and modification of the data concerning the user of the https://www.deepidoo.com/ site.

Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, https://www.deepidoo.com/ uses networks that are protected by standard features such as firewalls, pseudonymisation, encryption and passwords. When Personal Data is processed, https://www.deepidoo.com/ takes all reasonable steps to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9. Hypertext links “Cookies” and “Web tags”

The https://www.deepidoo.com/ site contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, the use of which has been authorised by https://www.deepidoo.com/. However, https://www.deepidoo.com/ cannot verify the content of the sites you visit by following these links and therefore does not accept any responsibility for them. Unless you choose to deactivate cookies, you accept that the site can use them. You can deactivate cookies at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation options offered to you and explained below, please note however that this may reduce or prevent access to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

9.1. “COOKIES”

A “cookie” is a small file sent by the internet server and stored on the User’s device (e.g. computer, smartphone) (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file collects information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet provider, the User’s operating system as well as the date and time of access. Cookies do not represent any danger for the User’s device. https://www.deepidoo.com/ may process information about the User’s visit to the Site, such as the pages visited or any searches carried out. This information allows https://www.deepidoo.com/ to improve the content of the Site and User’s browsing experience. Cookies facilitate browsing and/or the provision of services offered by the Site. The User can manage Cookies on their browser and can either accept them so that Cookies are stored on the device or refuse them, either systematically or according to their sender. The User can also configure their browser so that they have the choice of accepting or refusing Cookies on a case-by-case basis before a Cookie can be saved to their device. https://www.deepidoo.com/ informs the User that in this case some of the browser’s functionalities may no longer be available. If the User refuses to store Cookies on their device or browser, or the User deletes existing Cookies, this can impact the User’s navigation and limit their experience on the Site. This can also be the case if https://www.deepidoo.com/ or one of it’s service providers cannot recognise, for technical compatibility reasons, the type of browser used on the device, the language and display settings or the country in which the device appears to be connected to the Internet. In this case, https://www.deepidoo.com/ declines all responsibility for any consequences that may be caused by the dysfunction of the Site and any services that may have been provided by https://www.deepidoo.com/, as a result of (i) the User’s refusal of Cookies (ii) the inability for https://www.deepidoo.com/ to save or consult the Cookies necessary to run the Site due to the User’s preferences. To manage Cookies and User preferences, the configuration of each browser is different. This is explained in the help menu of the browser and shows the User how to change their Cookie preferences. The User can change their Cookie preferences at any time. https://www.deepidoo.com/ may also use the services of external service providers to collect and process the data described in this section. Finally, by clicking on the dedicated social media icons for Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus present on the Site https://www.deepidoo.com/ or in its mobile app and if the User has accepted Cookies by continuing to browse the https://www.deepidoo.com/ Website or the mobile app, witter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus can also set Cookies to your devices (computer, tablet, mobile phone). These types of Cookies are only set on your devices with your consent, by continuing to browse the https://www.deepidoo.com/ Website or the mobile app. The User can, however, withdraw their consent at any time for https://www.deepidoo.com/ to set these types of Cookies.

9.2. WEB TAGS

https://www.deepidoo.com/ may occasionally use web tags (also known as web beacons, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1×1 GIFs) and deploy them through a specialist Web Analytics partner which may be located (and store corresponding information, including User IP addresses) abroad. These tags are placed in online advertisements to allow users to access the Site, and on the different pages of the Website. This technology allows https://www.deepidoo.com/ to assess visitors’ responses to the Site and the efficiency of these actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information that is consulted), as well as how the Site is used by the User. The external service provider may collect information on the visitors of the Site and other websites using these tags, generate reports on the activity of the Site for the use of https://www.deepidoo.com/, and provide other services concerning the use of the Site and the internet.

​10. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any disputes related to the use of the https://www.deepidoo.com/ site are governed by French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of LYON. This GDPR privacy policy is based on the template provided by Orson. Definitions Client: any professional or capable natural person within the meaning of Articles 1123 et seq. of the French Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the Site referred to in the present terms of use. Benefits and services: https://www.deepidoo.com/ makes available to Clients: Content: All the elements constituting the information present on the Site, including text – images – videos. Client data: Hereinafter referred to as “Data” which corresponds to the personal data that can be stored by https://www.deepidoo.com/ to manage your account, manage customer relations and for analytical and statistical purposes. User: Internet user connecting to and using the aforementioned site. Personal data: “Data permitting, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to whom it relates to” (Article 4 of the law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978). The terms “personal data”, “person concerned” “subcontractor” and “sensitive data” correspond to the definitions given by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No 2016-679)